Russian Film Symposia 1999 - 2013
FILMS SHOWN, IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER

Please click here to see the films alphabetized by director.
Title Director(s) Country Year of Production Duration Year Shown
12 Mikhalkov Russia 2007 153m. 2009
1612 Khotinenko Russia 2007 140m. 2008
4 Khrzhanovskii Russia 2004 126m. 2005
A Driver for Vera Chukhrai Russia, Ukraine 2004 114m. 2005
A Kiss - Not For the Press Zhulina Russia 2008 110m. 2008
A Severe Young Man Room USSR 1936 97 min 2012
A Shore of Hope Vingranovs'kii USSR 1967 75m. 2003
Alexandra Sokurov Russia 2007 92m. 2008
Alive Veledinskii Russia 2006 98m. 2007
Amphibian Man Kazanskii and Chebotarev USSR 1961 95 min 2012
An Office Romance: Our Time Andreasian Russia 2011 87m. 2013
Another Sky Mamuliia Russia 2010 89m. 2011
Bimmer Buslov Russia 2003 110m. 2004
Bipedalism Iufit Russia 2005 90m. 2005
Blessed Bukhara Sadykov Tajikistan 1991 132m. 2002
Bo, Ba, Bu Khamraev Uzbekistan, Italy 1998 81m. 2002
Boris Godunov Mirzoev Russia 2011 128 min 2012
Brigands, Chapter VII Ioseliani Georgia, France, 3 1996 129m. 2000
Brother Balabanov Russia 1997 96m. 2000
Brother 2 Balabanov Russia 2000 125m. 2001
Brother 2 Balabanov Russia 2000 125m. 2003
Buben, Baraban Mizgirev Russia 2009 100m. 2011
Captive Uchitel' Russia, Bulgaria 2008 80m. 2009
Cargo 200 Balabanov Russia 2007 89m. 2008
Chapiteau-Show I Loban Russia 2011 107m. 2013
Chapiteau-Show II Loban Russia 2011 103m. 2013
Circus Aleksandrov USSR 1936 89m. 2006
Close to Eden Mikhalkov France, USSR 1991 109m. 2006
Commissar Askol'dov USSR 1967/87 105m. 2006
Cruelty Liubakova Russia 2007 90m. 2008
Crush Buslov, German, et al. Russia 2009 92m. 2010
Daddy, Father Frost Is Dead Iufit USSR 1991 73m. 2001
Day Watch Bekmambetov Russia 2006 140m. 2008
Dead Man's Bluff Balabanov Russia 2005 105m. 2006
Disbelief Nekrasov Russia, US 2004 105m. 2005
Doctor Ivens's Silence Metal'nikov USSR 1973 83m. 2003
Down House Kachanov Russia 2001 87m. 2004
Drumiad Ovcharov Russia 1993 93m. 1999
Dukhless Prygunov Russia 2012 100m. 2013
Earthquake's Children Aliev Turkemnistan 1996-97 100m. 2002
Elena Zviagintsev Russia 2011 109m. 2013
Euphoria Vyrypaev Russia 2006 74m. 2007
Farewell, America Dovzhenko USSR 1949-50 73m. 2003
Foreign Laborer/Mardikor Iusupova Tajikistan 2002 52m. 2002
Fortitude Iufit USSR 1988 3m. 2001
Four Ages of Love Mokritskii Russia 2008 95m. 2009
Free Floating Khlebnikov Russia 2006 97m. 2007
Game Without Rules Lapshin USSR 1965 96m. 2003
Generation P Ginzburg Russia 2011 112m. 2013
Gromozeka Kott Russia 2011 100m. 2013
Hammer and Sickle Livnev Russia 1994 93 min 2012
Happiness Medvedkin USSR 1934 65 min 2012
Happy Birthday Sadilova Russia 1998 69m. 1999
Hard-Hearted Mizgirev Russia 2007 90m. 2008
Heir of Ghengis Khan Pudovkin USSR 1928 126m. 2006
Hello, I'm Your Aunt! Titov USSR 1975 98 min 2012
Help Gone Mad Khlebnikiov Russia 2009 118m. 2010
Hipsters Todorovskii Russia 2009 115. 2010
House of Fools Konchalovskii Russia, France 2002 104m. 2005
House under a Starry Sky Solov'ev Russia 1991 121 min 2012
How I Ended This Summer Popogrebskii Russia 2010 124m. 2011
In That Land Bobrova Russia 1997 85m. 2000
Inhale-Exhale Dykhovichnyi Russia 2006 86m. 2007
Innocent Saturday Mindadze Russia, Ukraine,
Germany
2010 98m. 2011
Iron Heels of Oligarchy Bashirov Russia 1998 70m. 1999
It Doesn’t Hurt Balabanov Russia 2006 104m. 2007
Jolly Fellows Mikhailov Russia 2009 90 min 2012
Jolly Fellows Aleksandrov USSR 1934 96 min 2012
Khrustalev, My Car! German Russia, France 1998 142m. 2002
Killer Omirbaev Kazakhstan, France 1998 80m. 2002
Knights of Heaven Iufit USSR 1989 20m. 2001
Kokoko Smirnova Russia 2012 83m. 2013
Kosh ba kosh Khudoinazarov Tadjikistan, 6 1993 105m. 2002
Land of the Deaf Todorovskii Russia 1998 115m. 1999
Legend of the Ancient Mountains Seidov USSR 1988 73m. 2002
Let's Make Love Evstigneev Russia 2002 86m. 2004
Liquid Sky Tsukerman USA 1982 112 min 2012
Little Angel, Bring Me Joy Saparov Turkmenistan 1992 88m. 2002
Little Old Ladies Sidorov Russia 2003 100m. 2004
Live and Remember Proshkin Russia 2008 100m. 2009
Luna Papa Khudoinazarov Austria, Germany, 7 1999 107m. 2001
Magnetic Storms Abdrashitov Russia 2003 93m. 2005
Makarov Khotinenko Russia 1993 99m. 2000
Man at the Window Meskhiev Russia 2010 96m. 2011
Mars Melikian Russia 2004 100m. 2005
Melody for a Street Organ Muratova Ukraine 2009 153m. 2010
Mermaid Melikian Russia 2007 113m. 2008
Missing Man Fenchenko Russia 2010 96m. 2011
Mister MacKinley's Flight Shveitser USSR 1975 162m. 2003
Monkey/Maimyl Abdykalykov Kyrgyzstan, 8 2001 90m. 2002
Morphia Balabanov Russia 2008 107m. 2009
Moscow Zel'dovich Russia 2000 132m. 2002
Moscow Parade Dykhovichnyi Russia, France 1992 108m. 2000
Mukha Kott Russia 2008 107m. 2009
My Joy Loznitsa Germany, Ukraine, Netherlands 2010 127m. 2011
My Motherland Zarkhi and Kheifits USSR 1933 80m. 2006
My Stepbrother Frankenstein Todorovskii Russia 2004 111m. 2005
Needing a Nanny Sadilova Russia 2005 110m. 2006
Neutral Waters Berenshtein USSR 1968 104m. 2003
Night on the 14th Parallel Semenov and Shredel' USSR 1979 91m. 2003
Not Yet a Time for Sorrow Sel'ianov Russia 1995 95m. 2004
Nothing Personal Sadilova Russia 2007 94m. 2008
Of Freaks and Men Balabanov Russia 1999 93m. 1999
On Rich Islands Lisitsian USSR 1981 94m. 2003
Once Upon a Time in the Provinces Shagalova Russia 2008 100m. 2009
Our Own Meskhiev Russia 2004 100m. 2005
Oxygen Vyrypaev Russia 2009 75m. 2010
Paper Solider German, Jr Russia 2008 110m. 2009
Participation in a Murder Krasnopol'skii and Uskov USSR 1986 102m. 2003
Pete on the Way to Heaven

Dostal'

Russia 2009 97m. 2010
Piter Gorter, F. and J. Netherlands 2004 79m. 2004
Play for a Passenger Abdrashitov Russia 1995 103m. 2000
Polumgla Antonov Russia 2005 103m. 2007
Prisoner of the Mountains Bodrov Russia 1996 96m. 2001
Relations Smirnova Russia 2006 80m. 2007
Reverse Motion Stempkovskii Russia 2010 93m. 2011
Rita’s Last Fairy Tale Litvinova Russia 2012 100m. 2013
Room and a Half Khrzhanovskii Russia 2009 121m. 2010
Roots Lungin Russia, France 2005 103m. 2006
Russia 88 Bardin Russia 2009 104m. 2009
Russian Veledinskii Russia 2004 115m. 2006
Russian Souvenir Aleksandrov USSR 1960 101m. 2003
Sadko Ptushko USSR 1952 90m. 2002
Seekers of Happiness Korsh-Sablin USSR 1936 81m. 2006
Short Stories Segal Russia 2012 105m. 2013
Shultes Bakuradze Russia 2008 100m. 2009
Sideburns Mamin USSR 1990 100 min 2012
Silent Souls Fedorchenko Russia 2010 75m. 2011
Silver Heads Iufit 1998 84m. 2001
Simple Things Popogrebskii Russia 2007 108m. 2008
Snake Source Lebedev Russia 90m. 90m. 1999
Soar Mindadze Russia 2007 85m. 2008
Solo Journey Tumanishvili USSR 1985 91m. 2003
Sonny Sadilova Russia 2009 96m. 2010
Spot Moroz Russia 2006 92m. 2007
Spring Iufit 1987 10m. 2001
Suicide Monsters Iufit USSR 1988 5m. 2001
Summer People Ursuliak Russia 1989 89m. 2000
Surzhekei—Angel of Death Manabaev Kazakhstan, USSR 2001 137m. 2002
Tale in the Darkness Khomeriki Russia 2009 77m. 2010
Tale of How Czar Peter
Married off His Negro
Mitta USSR 1976 100m. 2006
Taras Bulba Bortko Russia 2009 128m. 2010
Taurus Sokurov Russia 2000 2001
Taxi Blues Lungin USSR, France 1990 110m. 2002
The Admirer Lebedev Russia 1999 93m. 2004
The Adopted Son Abdykalykov Kyrgyzstan, France 1998 81m. 2002
The Barber of Siberia Mikhalkov Russia, France, 1 1998 179m. 2002
The Barrack Ogorodnikov Russia 1999 112m. 2000
The Bear's Kiss Bodrov Russia, Germany, 2 2002 94m. 2004
The Book Stealers Rybakov Russia 2003 93m. 2004
The Border Dubson USSR 1935 81m. 2006
The Borderland Lutsik Russia 1998 100m. 1999
The Captain's Daughter Proshkin Russia, France 2000 98m. 2004
The Checkpoint Rogozhkin Russia 1998 90m. 2001
The Chill Erkenov USSR 1991 68m. 2001
The Dance of Men Razykov Uzbekistan 2002 77m. 2002
The Edge Uchitel' Russia 2010 119m. 2011
The Elusive Avengers Keosaian USSR 1966 78m. 2006
The Emir's Secret Journey Davletshin USSR 1986 88m. 2002
The Extraordinary Adventures of Mr.
West in the Land of the Bolsheviks
Kuleshov USSR 1924 86m. 2003
The Fall of Otrar Amirkulov Kazakhstan 1991 165m. 2002
The Family Ibragimbekov and Mirzoev Azerbaijan 1998 95m. 2001
The Flight of the Bee Usmonov and Biong-Hun Tadzhikistan, 4 1998 90m. 2002
The Fly Up Sarulu Kazakhstan, 5 2002 10m. 2002
The Ford Dobrovol'skii USSR 1987 79m. 2002
The Goddess: How I Fell in Love Litvinova Russia 2004 101 min 2012
The Gypsy Camp Rolls into the Sky Lotianu USSR 1976 96m. 2006
The Hood Tilepbergenova Kyrgyzstan 2001 25m. 2002
The Island Lungin Russia 2006 112m. 2008
The Italian Kravchuk Russia 2005 90m. 2007
The Last Train German Russia 2003 82m. 2004
The Man of No Return Grokhovskaia Russia 2006 104m. 2007
The Man Who Took an Interview Marukhin USSR 1986 91m. 2003
The Mastermind Grymov Russia 2001 100m. 2005
The Miracle Proshkin Russia 2009 110m. 2010
The Muslim Khotinenko Russia 1995 110m. 2002
The Needle Nugmanov Kazakhstan 1988 81m. 2002
The New Gulliver Ptushko USSR 1835 68m. 2002
The Recluse Mikhalkov-Konchalovskii Russia 2000 90m. 2004
The Return Zviagintsev Russia 2003 105m. 2003
The River Balabanov Russia 2002 50m. 2004
The Road Omirbaev Kazakhstan, 8 2001 85m. 2002
The Russian Idea Sel'ianov Russia, UK 1995 51m. 2004
The Stoker Balabanov Russia 2010 87m. 2011
The Stone Flower Ptushko USSR 1946 83m. 2002
The Stranger Suleimenov Kazakhstan 1993 90m. 2002
The Tender Age Solov'ev Russia 2000 2001
The Tuner Muratova Ukraine, Russia 2004 154m. 2005
The Vanished Empire Shakhnazarov Russia 2008 105m. 2009
The Voroshilov Shooter Govorukhin Russia 1999 97m. 2001
Three Stories Muratova Russia, Ukraine 1997 105m. 2000
Three Stories Muratova Russia, Ukraine 1997 105m. 1999
Time of the Dancer Abdrashitov Russia 1997 154m. 2001
To Paris Nurmukhambetov Kazakhstan 2001 8m. 2002
Transit Rogozhkin Russia 2006 130m. 2007
Traveling with Pets Storozheva Russia 2007 97m. 2008
Trial of the Insane Roshal' USSR 1961 119m. 2003
Trofim Balabanov Russia 1995 25m. 2000
Truce Proskurina Russia 2010 95m. 2011
Twilight Portrait Nikonova Russia 2011 105m. 2013
Two Captains II Debizhev Russia-Germany 1992 65 min 2012
Two in One Muratova Russia, Ukraine 2006 124m. 2007
Tycoon Lungin France, Russia 2002 128m. 2003
Vitamin Deficiency Rakhmadieva Kyrgyzstan 2000 21m. 2002
Viy Kropachev and Ershov USSR 1967 78m. 2002
War Balabanov Russia 2002 120m. 2004
Werewolf Orderlies Iufit USSR 1984 5m. 2001
Where's Your Home, Snail? Abdykalykov Kyrgyzstan 1992 74m. 2002
White Moor Fiks Russia 2011 94m. 2013
Wild Field Kalatozishvili Russia 2008 104m. 2009
Wolfy Sigarev Russia 2009 88m. 2010
Woodcutter Iufit USSR 1985 6m. 2001
Wooden Room Iufit USSR 1995 65m. 2001
You I Love Stolpovskaia and Troitskii Russia 2004 85m. 2005

Cine Fantom Club Shorts Various 105m. total 1999
Experimental Videos Kobrin and students 141m. total 1999
Russian Animations Maksimov, Tishkov 89m. total 1999
St. Anna Film Festival Winners Various 92m. total 2000
Student Films from Master Classes Khotinenko and Mitta 105m. total 2000
1 Italy, Czech Republic
2 Sweden, Spain, France, Italy
3 Russia, Italy
4 South Korea
5 Kyrgyzstan
6 Switzerland, Germany
7 Russia, France, Switzerland
8 France, Japan

TOP